We are open for business and offering phone and video consultations during business hours.
[…] The mandate requires that the investigation begin within 24 hours of the written report.

Continue Reading ››

Child Custody Rights Under the New Law “Right of First Refusal” in Illinois

 Posted on February 17, 2014 in Child Custody

Right of First Refusal IMAGEOn May 22nd 2013, Illinois unanimously passed the Right of First Refusal (“ROFR”) law in both of its Houses of Congress. It was officially implemented as part of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act Section 602.3, and went into effect on January 14th, 2014.

The new section provides that “(i)f the court awards joint custody…or visitation rights…the court may consider...whether to award to one or both of the parties the right of first refusal to provide child care for the minor child...during the other parent’s normal parenting time.” The law also stipulates that emergency situations may act as exceptions.

Many new questions will now be raised about what effect this new legislation will have on the relationships of divorced parents.